MindMax - Fit Minds Kick Goals
AFL Players Association in conjunction with The Movember Foundation

MINDMAX PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Mindmax Privacy

    Your privacy is important to Mindmax.

    The manner in which Mindmax may collect use, communicate, and store your personal information is governed by:

    1. Mindmax Terms and Conditions,
    2. Queensland University of Technology Participant Information Sheet, and
    3. This Privacy Policy

    Any conflict between or among the above policies shall be resolved in favour of the policy at 1.1, then the policy at 1.2.

    In this policy, the term “Privacy Policy” shall mean the policies set out above in 1.1, 1.2, and 1.3, collectively and “Personal Information” shall refer to information that identifies you or could identify you.

  2. Protection of Privacy

    The Privacy Policy has been developed for you to understand how Mindmax collects, uses, communicates, discloses and make use of your personal information. Mindmax will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy,

    `Mindmax is required to comply with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the ustralian Privacy Principles.

  3. Collection of Personal Information

    1. General Collection

      Mindmax collects personal information from your use of the Mindmax app and website as well as any other means through which you communicate with us, including email and social media. The personal information that Mindmax collects and holds includes, but is not limited to:

      1. Your name, address, gender, date of birth, occupation and email address.
      2. Your interactions with the MindMax app
      3. Information that you enter when using the MindMax app.
      4. Your IP address.
      5. Information derived from the use of cookies

      By providing personal information to Mindmax you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    2. Cookies

      Mindmax may use "cookies" on its website(s). A cookie is a small text file that Mindmax may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience on Mindmax’s website(s). Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

      You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

      If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website(s) or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our website(s).

    3. MindMax Research

      When you use the MindMax app, MindMax, may collect information for use by the Queensland University of Technology, the University of Sydney and/or the AFL Players’ Association for research purposes (“Researchers”). This information will be provided with the information of other participants in a de-identified manner. Such information may include:

      1. The number of times that you used the Mindmax app and the dates, times, and durations of your uses,
      2. Your responses to app-delivered questions
    4. Website Analytics

      When you visit and browse the Mindmax website(s), the website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

      Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of the Mindmax website(s) and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

      1. the number of users visiting the website and the number of pages viewed;
      2. the date, time and duration of a visit;
      3. visiting patterns of individuals accessing the website;
      4. the IP address of your computer; and
      5. the path taken through the website.

      MindMax use website analytic services to help analyse how you use the MindMax website(s) (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the MindMax’s website. MindMax’s third party providers of these services may store this information.

      MindMax treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  4. Third Parties

    MindMax and Researchers may use third parties to analyse the information collected through the MindMax app. Information will be provided to third parties on a de-identified basis. MindMax will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties comply with privacy legislation

  5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    MindMax collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for purposes including, without limitation, to:

    1. Administer and manage the MindMax app and website and provide you access to that website.
    2. Provide to Researchers for research on the impact of the MindMax app on the wellbeing of users and other associated research.

    MindMax and Researchers may also disclose personal information where it is permitted to do so by law.

    You consent to MindMax using your personal information for any of the matters detailed above or any other matter notified to you at the time at which personal information is collected. MindMax will not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless a disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us or required or authorised by law including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

  6. Information Security

    MindMax will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. MindMax will take reasonable steps to hold information securely and an electronic or physical form in accessed controlled premises or in database requiring a password for access.

    MindMax will store personal information on data servers controlled by MindMax and which are located within Australia. In addition, MindMax may also store personal information in a physical form either in its secure offices or secure archive facilities within Australia.

  7. Accuracy of Personal Information

    MindMax takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate complete and up-to-date. If you have any concerns, please refer them by email to info@mindmax.com.au

    Contacting MindMax

    You may:

    1. Request access to and seek the correction of your personal information held by MindMax at any time;
    2. Make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy;
    3. Submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy;

    by contacting MindMax during business hours by email to info@mindmax.com.au.

    Any request for access to your personal information must be made in writing. This is for security purposes. You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information.

    At all times privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a confidential manner.

  8. Variations

    MindMax may determine, in its discretion, to update this Policy from time to time. If MindMax varies this Privacy Policy, it will provide the revised policy on its website.